Medicine Hat in Cypress County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

River Road — "Gunter's Folly"

Inscription. River Road was the brainchild of Allan Gunter City Engineer. Before his plan received approval, those in opposition to it dubbed it "Gunter's Folly," predicting that it would wash away and be a waste of taxpayers money. However, the plan was approved by the City and also received the environmental approval of both senior Governments.

The purpose of River Road was to provide an additional means of crossing the CPR thereby decreasing traffic volumes on 1st Street SE and the underpass. The construction of River Road was carried out using rubble from demolished buildings, including the 1906 Post Office that once stood at the corner of 2nd Street SE and 6th Avenue SE.

River Road was officially opened in 1968 and over the years has withstood several floods with no dire consequences.

Erected 2006 by Historical Society of Medicine Hat; and District and the City of Medicine Hat.

Allan was born, raised, and educated in Edmonton, graduating from the University of Alberta with degrees in Civil Engineering and honors in Chemical Engineering in 1937. From 1959 to 1965 he was the City Engineer in Medicine Hat.
(Submitted on September 23, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Esplanade Archives