Macclenny in Baker County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Alverdo A. Geitgey

— Heritage Park Village —

Inscription. When Alvarado A. Geitgey (pronounced Get-gee) moved to Baker County, he became legendary. A self-made prosperous and shrewd business man purchased large tracts of land in the area and began pecan groves, grape orchards, citrus groves and a dairy farm, He was 14 when his father died and using the $127 received from his father’s estate, he purchased a team and small stock of goods to equip a wagon in which he engaged in many various things until he turned his attention to the oil and gas business. His fortune began in Lodi, Ohio, when in 1901 he became the first operator in the gas fields of eastern part of Knox County finally spreading throughout the country. The major portion of his capital was in Florida lands where he eventually owned. 12,700 acres most of which was in Baker County. He and his wite Lucy moved to Glen St. Mary and into what became known as the Geitgey House. Three years before his death, he laid out the Town of Glen St. Mary in blocks and squares certifying he owned most of the township. A document reads in part: "Lucy Geitgey, wife of A .A. Geitgey, joins in all respects with her husband in making this certificate that the streets, avenues and alleys shown on the above plat are dedicated for the use and convenience of the public." Tragedy struck the Geitgey family when Alverdo lost his fortune in the stock market
crash of 1929. He died from a heart attack and Lucy did not have the money to pay the dollar an acre tax on the land. The Geitgey House was condemned and destroyed in 2001 and Celebration Park now stands in its place, seemingly a fitting tribute to the celebration of life of a very philanthropic man whose brilliant talents and generous contributions to the citizens of Glen St. Mary live on.

1. Alverdo Adair Geitgey. (Submitted on September 23, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Heritage Park Village. (Submitted on September 23, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)