Macclenny in Baker County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Postmaster Walter Turner

— Heritage Park Village —

Walter Monroe Turner 1856-1931
Son of Charles and Martha (Fraker) Turner
Husband of Lillian Elizabeth Sessions 1862-1929

Walter Monroe Turner was Postmaster in Macclenny for 18 years. He and his wife, Lillian reared four sons and two daughters, Ulphian Gray, Ernest Vasco, Evelyn, Frank, Rodney and Neva.

Walter taught Bible Class in the Baptist Church in the morning and in the Methodist Church in the afternoon. He donated lumber to build the first Methodist Church in Macclenny. He built a church on the back of his property for the black people in the community. He was known as a Good Samaritan throughout the area. His widowed sister-in-law, Ina Williams, and her three children were given a home with the Turners and later, Walter financed her in business. He also took in the wife and child of the family physician, Dr. Curtis, when the physician died. He served as president and state representative of Baker County league of Postmasters, and because of his interest in politics he served on the State Committee of the Republican Party of Florida. When news of Lillian Turner's death, on July 2, 1929, reached headquarters of the Florida Republican Party, which was in session in Lakeland, FL, the State Committee, upon reading her name on roll call, rose to their feet in honor of her memory and
sent a letter of condolence to Walter. He also served as the census recorder in the Macclenny district.