Near Brown in Bryan County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Colbert Family

Inscription.

As a memorial to Charley Colbert, his wife Abbie Davis Colbert, and their children, this monument is erected.

Charley Colbert was born May 20, 1863 at Colbert, Indian Territory, died June 13, 1955. His wife Abbie, born January 10, 1877, died March 2, 1954. Their children were Pauline Colbert Nix, Douglas C. Colbert, Henrietta Colbert Elliott, Frances Colbert Taylor, and James A. Colbert.

Charley came to Fort Washita with parents as youth and lived most of life here. His father, James Allen Colbert came to Indian Territory over Trail of Tears in early 1830's. His mother Athenius Madeline Folsom, was born at Eagletown, Indian Territory.

Holding the high office of auditor, Chickasaw Nation. Charley Colbert was recognized as one of the nation's most distinguished men.

Upon Chickasaw lands being allotted to individuals, Fort Washita site assigned to Abbie Davis Colbert. Oklahoma Historical Society, in 1962, acquired Fort Washita from heirs of Charley and Abbie Colbert.

Erected 1965 by Oklahoma Historical Society.