Macclenny in Baker County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Corbett & Sadie Yarborough

— Heritage Park Village —

Sadie & Corbett
"I was called Sugar Toes the first 7 years of my life until my Uncle Noah & Cousin Werth came riding up on a mule & asked daddy, "Dennis have you got a name for that boy yet?" My daddy said "Nope"! "Well, I got a name for him, James Corbett after the World Heavyweight Boxing champion of 1892!"

A "good and honorable" name was so important to him that once, when a man by the same name had a bad debt & Corbett kept getting "his" overdue bills, Corbett changed the spelling of his name by adding a "O" to distinguish himself from the Bad debtor. That change came before his last child was born. So, Wayne's last name is spelled YarbOrough. All because of the importance of a "Good Name"!

Ms. Sadie loved to fish... she would load all the youngins' up & take off to the river to fish or swim. She was famous for her "fish fries". Ms. Sadie was a very talented seamstress & eventually operated a successful upholstery shop in the Yarborough Appliance building. Sometime later they formed Yarborough Gas Company.

James Corbett
Yarbrough/Yarborough

August 22, 1908 - August 16, 1984
Corbett Yarbrough was born to Dennis & Lille (Raulerson) Yarbrough on the small farm of his maternal grandfather, William "Pink" Raulerson, near Baxter.
His father died in 1911 at the age of 36 & in 1919 his mother died at the age of 38. He carved their death dates on a pine sapling growing on their farm. He married Lovey Malenda Crews on June 13, 1918. Their 4 children were: Mary Esther, Louie Dean, Edward Leroy "Bear" & Hazel Bernice. Lovey was taken ill with "a fever" and died in her sleep (1926).

Sadie Mae Thrift

August 13, 1910 - February 4, 1983
Sadie Mae was born to Moses "Mode" & Laura Thrift. She met Corbett Yarbrough when he stopped at a well of water at the home of her father. The 17 year old "beauty" stole his heart, and he returned time and again to court her! Corbett was a widower, 10 years older and he had 4 children! He finally won her mother's approval and they married April 12, 1928. Sadie & Corbett had 5 children: Beulah, James, Delta Jean, Nina and Wayne.

2. Corbett & Sadie Yarborough Marker (bottom marker)