Newark in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Sparks

Trail Blazer and Frontiersman

Inscription. As a private in the infantry of the 1st United States Regiment, and during the years 1805 to 1807, John Sparks (1758-1846) acted as guide, scout, and hunter for the two expeditions of Zebulon Pike, which helped to open up largely unknown areas in the headwaters of the Mississippi River and also in the far Southwest to the increasing westward expansion of the United States. Sparks spent his later years living on the north banks of the Licking River, and was often seen walking barefoot around Newark. He died on February 28, 1846, and was buried in this cemetery.

Erected 2003 by Newark Bicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 14-45.)

More about this marker. This marker is easy to see along Ohio Route 13 (Mount Vernon Road), but it is difficult to access closely. Your GPS will probably lead you to a private driveway off Route 13 north of the Gregory Road intersection, but this driveway is blocked by a gate. Even if there was no gate, this is still not the best access option due to a row of trees and brush between the driveway and the marker.

There is an active railroad track between Route 13 and the marker. The best option to access the marker without crossing the railroad
2. John Sparks Marker at Hollar Cemetery
Gray headstone behind cemetery entrance is John Sparks grave.
track (unsafe and illegal) is to pull into the private drive and park along the side before the gate, then walk along the railroad track.

In Hollar Cemetery.