Jackson in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mt. Evergreen Cemetery

Experience Jackson

— The Jackson Underground Railroad Tour —

Resting Place for American Heroes
Here is hallowed ground where many of the bravest and most honorable heroes from America's history have been laid to rest. Mt. Evergreen is a dedicated burial ground for soldiers from the War of 1812, the American Civil War and both World Wars of the twentieth century.

Many Jacksonburg residents publicly and privately played a role in the Underground Railroad and fighting slavery, Jackson sent the first volunteer regiment from the state of Michigan to fight in the Civil War. This is where their challenges and good works came to rest.

Jackson - Hub of the Underground Railroad
During the decades leading up to the American Civil War, Jackson, Michigan was both hub and haven for thousands of slaves escaping through a human network called the Underground Railroad. The ultimate destination (usually Canada) for saves on the route varied by save and guide, but it was always considered the land of freedom and was sought by slaves one night, one mile, and one act of kindness at a time.

Several community leaders and families in Jackson secretly shouted, clothed, fed and reassured runaways. while others supportive of the business of slavery openly hunted and punished escaped solves or anyone aiding their fight Some northerners went so far as to capture
the runaways and return them to servitude. Not every slave on the Underground Railroad escaped. (Marker Number 4.)