Charlestown in Clark County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mary Garrett Hay

1. Mary Garrett Hay Marker (side A)
Inscription. Women’s rights activist and political strategist Mary Garrett Hay was born in Charlestown. She worked with the WCTU here and in Indianapolis in the late 1800s, honing her leadership and speaking skills and advancing women’s suffrage. Susan B. Anthony chose Hay to help lead a suffrage campaign in the West, where she founded local leagues and spoke at rallies.

Hay moved to New York City by 1900, where she organized for the National American Woman Suffrage Association. She lived and worked with companion Carrie Chapman Catt for decades. Their nationwide speaking tours proved crucial to the 1920 ratification of the 19th Amendment. Hay educated newly-enfranchised voters by helping establish the NYC League of Women Voters.

Erected 2021 by Indiana Historical Bureau • League of Women Voters of South Central Indiana • Friends of Mary Garrett Hay. (Marker Number 10.2021.1.)

2. Mary Garrett Hay Marker (side B)
Unknown via University of Rochester Libraries (Public Domain), January 2, 1896