Cornlea in Platte County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Granville Cemetery

Inscription.
The Granville Cemetery Association was organized in February 1881. Incorporators included Civil War veteran Adin H. Potter, formerly of Granville, New York, who deeded the land. He was one of the few Union soldiers to escape from Andersonville (Georgia) Prison during the war.

The earliest marked grave dates from 1880. Many interments were infants and children, including Edith, daughter of Adin and Diana Potter, who died February 18, 1881. Francis H. Baker is the only known Civil War veteran buried here.

Erected 2010 by Granville Pioneer Cemetery Association; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 485.)

Regarding Granville Cemetery. It is located 2 miles south of Nebraska Highway 91 and ¾ mile east of Nebraska Highway 71F.

(looking north from 445th Street • cemetery in background)
3. Granville Cemetery