Milligan in Fillmore County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pioneer Chapel

Inscription.
Many settlers in the area were Catholics of Czech and Irish descent. Services were held in homes before this small chapel was built on the farm of Joseph Kotas in 1874. It served as the first Catholic Church for pioneers in Fillmore and Saline Counties.

Priests traveled from one mission to another. Father Sulak, the first to visit, stayed 3 days. Pioneers led the congregation in praying the rosary, reading the epistle and gospel.

In 1890 the chapel was replaced by a new and larger church in Milligan. The chapel was moved to this Pioneer Cemetery, the Ceski Bratri (North) Cemetery, in October 1901 to be used for funerals in inclement weather. It now stands as a memorial to the pioneers who endured the hardships of making a life for themselves and for people today and tomorrow in Nebraska.

Memorial donated by Trump Memorials & Moon and Sun monuments.

(marker is located at the northeast corner of the chapel, beneath the renovation scaffolding)