Lerma de Villada in Lerma, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Zanbatha, the Museum of the Valle de la Luna

Zanbatha, Museo del Valle de la Luna
Zanbatha significa en otomí Valle de la Luna. El apelativo Rambata se le atribuye en el documento Barona (Albores, 2013) un origen matlatzinca a la vez que otomí. Este nombre antecede al de Valle de Matlatzinco, con el que los mexicas o nahuas nombraron al actual Valle de Toluca.

Según Dorys Bartholomew (2013), dice que "de todos modos, Lerma (nombre del Conde Duque de Lerma, Don Francisco Gómez de Sandoval Rojas y Borja, de España) referido al río (Lerma), en otomí quiere decir Valle de la Luna (Zanbatha)".

Zanbatha - El Valle de Toluca - en el tiempo del dominio mexica, se le denominó Matlatzinco, en alusión a los pobladores de origen matlatzinca, antiguo pueblo otomiano que vivían principalmente de la pesca.

Zanbatha siempre se caracterizó por ser un valle lacustre, donde hace más de 3,000 años se asentaron los primeros pueblos, y donde hace más de 10,000 años paseaban los grandes mamíferos como los mamuts. En Zanbatha desde entonces se reflejaba la luna en la gran laguna que daba origen al gran río Dathe (Matlatzinco - río Lerma).

Lic.
Francisco Javier Eric Sevilla Montes de Oca
Presidente Municipal Constitucional de Lerma
Lerma, México, noviembre de 2014

English translation:
Zanbatha, the Valle de la Luna Museum
Zanbatha in Otomi means Valley of the Moon. The nickname Rambata is attributed in the document Barona (Albores, 2013), of Matlatzinca origin at the same time as Otomi. This name precedes that of Valle de Matlatzinco, with which the Mexicas or Nahuas named the current Valley of Toluca.

According to Dorys Bartholomew (2013), he says that "… Lerma (name of the Count Duke of Lerma, Francisco Gómez de Sandoval Rojas y Borja, of Spain) referring to the river (Lerma), in Otomi means Valley of the Moon (Zanbatha)".

Zanbatha - The Valley of Toluca - at the time of the Mexica domain, it was called Matlatzinco, in allusion to the settlers of Matlatzinca origin, ancient Otomi people who lived mainly from fishing.

Zanbatha was always characterized by being a lake valley, where more than 3,000 years ago the first peoples settled, and where more than 10,000 years ago large mammals such as mammoths walked. In Zanbatha since then the moon was reflected in the large lagoon that gave rise to the great Dathe River (Matlatzinco - Lerma River).

Lic. Francisco Javier Eric Sevilla Montes de Oca
Constitutional Municipal President of Lerma