Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wetland to Salt Pond and Back Again

Inscription. Dramatic reductions in tidal wetlands over the past 200 years, due to urban development, agriculture, and salt production, resulted in significant declines in marsh-dependent wildlife. In addition to providing critically important habitat for fish, birds, and other species, tidal wetlands aid in flood control and pollution filtration.

Ironically, the Bay Area’s long history of salt production resulted in the preservation of thousands of undeveloped acres that can now be restored to tidal wetlands.

The restoration process isn’t as simple as breaching the levees and letting Bay waters reclaim the land. There is a critical balance that must be maintained between recreational uses, municipal uses, and conservation efforts to keep the Bay clean and to provide pristine habitat for wetland species. Care is being taken to ensure that this valuable resource will be restored in a way that allows future generations to experience, learn about, and enjoy what will once again become tidal wetland.

Erected by East Bay Regional Park District.

"The area was formerly owned and managed by Cargill Salt Co. as solar salt production facilities. In 1996, 835 acres were acquired from Cargill and an additional 5,500 acres in 2003. In 1998, the area was designated as an ecological reserve by the Fish and Game Commission."
(Submitted on October 1, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

4. Eden Landing Ecological Reserve Sign