Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

"La Casona"

“La Casona”
Este famoso edificio conocido desde hace tiempo como “La Casona” conserva todavía elementos del siglo XVI. También se le conoció como La Casa del “Depósito” pues fue seguramente una “Alhondiga” o Depósito de Granos. Es también el lugar del “Tecpan” (Palacio) Tlahuica conocido en tiempos de la Colonia como “El Tecpan de Sn. Pedro” por encontrarse en el barrio de este nombre. Era aquí la sede del Gobierno de la ciudad.
Patronato Centro Historico Cuernavaca
170070010160 18 S.E.C.

English translation:
"La Casona"
This famous building was known for a long time as "La Casona" (The Large House) and it still preserves elements of the sixteenth century. It was also known as La Casa del "Depósito" because it was surely an "Alhóndiga" or grain warehouse. It is also the place of the "Tecpan" (Palace) Tlahuica known in colonial times as "El Tecpan de San Pedro" for being in the neighborhood of this name. It was here the seat of the city government.

is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureColonial EraNative Americans.