Near Charles Town in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Gap View Farm

West Virginia 9

— Charles Town to Martinsburg —

Inscription.
This working farm was established in 1750 when Thomas Lord Fairfax granted 400 acres of his 5 million-acre Northern Neck Proprietary to Henry Lloyd. In 1774, the grant passed to Walter Baker, who is credited with building the original portion of the main dwelling. The large Georgian, vernacular, and Colonial Revival-style house began as a single-pen, side-hall house and was enlarged through several later building phrases under different owners. Among them were James L. Ranson, who served as a second lieutenant in the War of 1812, and later the Charles Aglionby family, who occupied and/or rented the land between 1871 and 1928. A ca. 1935 photograph shows several building features that have since been removed, including a 2-story frame addition, stucco covering over the masonry section, stepped gables, and 2-story Victorian front porch.

With the farm in continuous operation since the mid-eighteenth century, numerous support structures were built to meet the demands of an expanding agricultural enterprise. The present 330-acre farm includes 29 buildings and structures, including an 18th-century log tenant house, and 1860 smoke house, a 1937 tenant house, and at least 14 agricultural support structures from the early to mid 20th century. The property also featured a cluster of slave quarters at the northeast corner, along
the original access road. After emancipation, these dwellings, referred to as "Tiger Row", were absorbed into the town of Shenandoah Junction as an African-American enclave.

Gap View Farm is listed in the National Register of Historic Places for its association with regional exploration and settlement, being one of the earliest documented farmsteads in Jefferson County. Also, the main house is an outstanding of a pre-Revolutionary War masonry dwelling.

Images:
1. Ca. 1935 photograph from the Historic American Buildings Survey reproduced from the collections of the Library of Congress.
2. 1997 photograph, Michael Baker Jr., Inc. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Erected by West Virginia Department of Transportation, Division of Highways.

at or near this postal address: 9464 Charles Town Rd, Charles Town WV 25414, United States of America. Touch for directions.