Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Temple of Ehécatl

Templo de Ehécatl
Los basamentos circulares son otro elemento arquitectônico propio de los mexicas que se encuentra en Teopanzolco. Sobre ellos se levantaban templos de planta también circular, cubiertos con altos techos cónicos de material perecedero.

En los antiguos códice pueden apreciarse dibujos de estas peculiares construcciones. Este tipo de templos estaba dedicado a Ehécatl, dios del viento, a quien se Representaba como hombre-pájaro y era una de las advocaciones del Quetzalcoatl.

English:
Temple of Ehécatl
Round bases are another of the Mexicas' architectural elements found in Teopanzolco. They once held temples which were also round, each with high, conical roofing made from wood and thatch. These characteristic buildings can be seen in the ancient codices.

Such temples were dedicated to the wind god Ehécatl. Depicted as a man-bird, he was one of Quetzalcoatl's appellations.

Nahuatl:
Templo de Ehécatl
In tlaltetzontin tlen yehualtique catê, inique mochi intlachichihualiz in mexica tlacâ, tlen catê ompa
Teopanzolco. Ihuan impan mochi catê in yohualtique teocaltin, ihuan tlapachiuhtoque ica in huehueyi tlen toca cónicos tlen cachto popolihuiz.

Ipan in amame tlen axan itoca códices cuali mohta in quenin inique caltecpan-tin. Ininque teocaltin monequiâ ipampa in Yeyecatl teotl, inin motlaneltoquiayâ iparopa in Quetzalcoatl teotl.

Erected by Secretaría de Cultura, INAH.

The previous version was well made of customized tiles set in concrete. For some reason it was replaced by the featured marker and left in a storage area at the site.