Temple in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Arthur Carroll Scott, Sr., M.D.

Inscription. Born in Gainesville, Texas, Arthur Scott graduated from Bellevue Medical College in 1886. In 1892 he became chief surgeon of the Santa Fe Hospital in Temple. He formed a partnership with Dr. R.R. White, Jr., in 1897, and they founded the Temple Sanitarium (later Scott & White Hospital) in 1904. A specialist in surgery, Dr. Scott became a well known authority in cancer diagnosis and treatment. After a remarkable career, he died in 1940.
Recorded - 1997

1. Scott, Arthur Carroll (1865–1940). Texas State Historical Association
Arthur Carroll Scott, pioneer surgeon, son of Rufus Franklin and Martha Helen (Moran) Scott, was born near Gainesville, Texas, on July 12, 1865. After a country-school education, at seventeen years of age, he began study in the office of Dr. A. H. Conson. In 1882 he entered Bellevue Medical College in New York, where he received his M.D. degree in 1886. He won a competitive internship in Western Pennsylvania Hospital at Pittsburgh, where for two years he came in contact with distinguished surgeons and leaders in the development of modern medicine. In 1888 he returned to Gainesville. He married Maude Marcia Sherwood on October 30, 1889, and began independent practice. The
2. The Arthur Carroll Scott, Sr., M.D. Marker and Gravestone
progress of the young physician was rapid; he was appointed local surgeon for the Santa Fe Railroad and in 1892 became chief surgeon. This promotion necessitated a move to Temple, where the railroad's hospital was located. Scott's duties required not only surgical and medical ability but also administrative talent.
(Submitted on October 3, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Scott and White Memorial Hospital. Texas State Historical Association
Scott and White Memorial Hospital in Temple was established by Arthur Carroll Scott of Gainesville, Texas, who moved to Temple in 1892 as chief surgeon for the Santa Fe Railroad hospital, and Raleigh R. White of Cameron, who became Scott's partner in 1897. In 1904 they established their hospital, first in a converted house and shortly thereafter in a former Catholic convent, which became the nucleus of a collection of thirty-one buildings in the fifty-nine years the hospital remained at the location. In addition, they also established a school of nursing there and continued to provide services for Santa Fe workers. The hospital was first called Temple Sanitarium, but in 1922 the name was changed to Scott and White Hospital.

3. The view of the Arthur Carroll Scott, Sr., M.D. Marker from the cemetery