Temple in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

George Valter Brindley, Sr., M.D.

(January 8, 1886 - October 7, 1970)

Inscription. Texas native George Brindley graduated from the University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston in 1911, and went to work at the Temple Sanitarium (later Scott & White Hospital). He became a prominent specialist in surgery and cancer treatment and a leader in guiding the development and growth of Scott & White Hospital. After 50 years, Dr. Brindley retired in 1961 and served in several community organizations.
Recorded - 1997

1. Brindley, George Valter (1886–1970). Texas State Historical Association
George Valter Brindley, surgeon and administrator of Scott and White Memorial Hospital in Temple, was born in Auburn, Texas, on January 8, 1886, the son of George Goldthwaite and Mattie (Haines) Brindley. He attended Grandview Junior College in Texas from 1903 to 1906, then went on to earn his M.D. at the University of Texas in 1911. He began his association with Scott and White Hospital in 1911, when he joined the staff of what was then called Temple Sanitarium. During his long career at the hospital, he served as a surgeon and as head of the surgery unit and was one of the chief administrators of the institution for over half a century. In 1917, on the death of Dr. Raleigh R. White, one of the founders of the hospital, Brindley was appointed to the board of directors of Scott
2. The George Valter Brindley, Sr., M.D. Marker and Gravestone
and White and received shares in the private corporation. He assisted in the hospital's shift from a partnership structure to a group practice and helped preside over the dramatic expansion of the institution from the 1920s to the 1940s.
(Submitted on October 3, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Scott and White Memorial Hospital. Texas State Historical Association
Scott and White Memorial Hospital in Temple was established by Arthur Carroll Scott of Gainesville, Texas, who moved to Temple in 1892 as chief surgeon for the Santa Fe Railroad hospital, and Raleigh R. White of Cameron, who became Scott's partner in 1897. In 1904 they established their hospital, first in a converted house and shortly thereafter in a former Catholic convent, which became the nucleus of a collection of thirty-one buildings in the fifty-nine years the hospital remained at the location. In addition, they also established a school of nursing there and continued to provide services for Santa Fe workers. The hospital was first called Temple Sanitarium, but in 1922 the name was changed to Scott and White Hospital.

3. The view of the George Valter Brindley, Sr., M.D. Marker from the cemetery