Defiance in Defiance County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Starvation

Let's Get Historic

Inscription.
This area is thought to be the burial place of more than 300 soldiers who once camped at Fort Winchester, Camp No. 3, also known as Fort Starvation, during the War of 1812. They were led by Brigadier General James Winchester.

Kentucky soldiers marched to war wearing linen clothing in the summer of 1812. No one thought they would end up stuck in snowdrifts in midwinter in the heart of the Black Swamp. The camp became known as "Fort Starvation," as soldier after soldier succumbed to the elements. Many of their bodies were unearthed in the 1840s during the construction of the Miami and Erie Canal. These soldiers were buried once again in Ohio, honored by military rites.

Erected 2022 by Ohio Department Of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 24.)