Winchester in Franklin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bridge Construction / Franklin County Old Jail Museum

Did you know?

Inscription. The News Journal editor Sherman B. Robinson was fatally shot with a thirty-eight caliber pistol by George E. Banks, Sr. in front of Banks Law Office on Main Street. Robinson had published remarks about Banks that precipitated the murder. The trial was a charade with Banks paying a fine for carrying a gun and being set free.

Discover Winchester
Bridge Construction

The first boulevard from Winchester to Decherd was constructed between 1909 and 1910. It included a new steel bridge for one-lane traffic built across the Boiling Fork Creek behind the Franklin County Jail, which is now the Old Jail Museum.

The last execution by hanging in Franklin County took place at the Franklin County Jail Museum (former county jail) May 5, 1904 at 5:48 a.m. Joe Delp, Henry Judge, and John Evans were hanged by Franklin County Sheriff James A. Stewart. Simon Bucher and his wife had been shot and murdered near Rowe Gap, The wife was shot and burned in the house, and Simon Bucher was lying still alive between two potato rows. Bucher lived long enough to tell the story of what happened.

Discover Winchester
Franklin County Old Jail Museum

Located on the south side of Dinah Shore Boulevard two blocks northeast of the courthouse is the old Franklin County
Jail built in 1898 overlooking the bluff of Boiling Fork Creek. The front portion of the two-story, "L” shaped building served as the sheriff's residence. The Franklin County Historical Society acquired the jail for a museum in 1972.