Near Ringgold in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Federal Road

Inscription. This highway is part of the Old Federal Road, an early thoroughfare that linked Georgia and west Tennessee across the Indian Country. It began on the southeast boundary of the Cherokees, in the direction of Athens, Georgia and led toward Nashville via Rossville. Another branch ran from Ramhurst, Georgia toward Knoxville. Formal permission to open this road was granted by the Cherokees in the 1805 Treaty of Tellico. Prior to its use by the Whites, the route was an Indian trading path to Augusta.
This thoroughfare became the earliest vehicular way of northwest Georgia, the first postal route of this section, and an important emigrant trace to the West.

Erected 1996 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 023-7.)