Rosebank on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Alice Austen House

2 Hylan Blvd.

About the House
The original Dutch farmhouse, built in 1690, was purchased in 1844 by Alice Austen's (1866-1952) grandfather, John Haggerty Austen. Austen's architectural transformation of his home into a Victorian Gothic cottage was extensive. In her home's studio, Alice Austen produced over 7,000 photographs of a rapidly changing New York City, making significant contributions to photographic history by documenting New York's immigrant populations, Victorian women's social activities, and the natural architectural world of her travels. Alice would live here with her life partner Gertrude Tate until 1945. In 1970, the Alice Austen House was included in the National Register of Historic Places and was designated a New York City Landmark in 1971. In 1993, it became a National Historic Landmark. In June 2017, the Alice Austen House amended its national designation to become a site of LGBTQ history.

National Historic Landmark (1993)
National Register of Historic Places (1970)
New York State Register of Historic Places (1980)
New York City Landmark (1969)

For operating hours and more information, call (718) 816-4506 or visit aliceausten.org.

Erected 2022 by NYC Parks.

topic lists: ArchitectureArts, Letters, MusicColonial EraIndustry & CommerceLandmarksWomen. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks, and the NYC Parks series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is June 2017.

3. Banner featuring one of Alice Austen's most famous photographs
4. The Alice Austen House