Battery Park in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

National Park Service Sites

Edison's Laboratory and Home
West Orange, New Jersey

This site features Thomas A. Edison's home, laboratories, and library. Edison developed the practical phonograph and the movie camera here.

Eleanor Roosevelt's Home
Hyde Park, New York

Val-Kill Cottage was Eleanor Roosevelt's private retreat and home where she was visited by many important world leaders.

Fire Island
New York

This national seashore is a wilderness area of natural flora and fauna almost within sight of New York City's skyscrapers. Also within its boundaries are the Fire Island lighthouse and the estate of William Floyd, a signer of the Declaration of Independence.

Gateway
New York / New Jersey

This recreation area features swimming beaches at Sandy Hook, Breezy Point, and Staten Island and outstanding historic and natural features, including the unique Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge and the nation's oldest operating lighthouse at Sandy Hook.

Home of FDR
Hyde Park, New York

This was the lifelong home of Franklin D. Roosevelt, the 32nd President of the United States, and his family. The Franklin D. Roosevelt Library/Museum is adjacent to the home.

Morristown
New
Jersey

The 1777 and 1779-80 winter headquarters of George Washington and the Continental Army during the American Revolution are located within the national historical park.

Sagamore Hill
Oyster Bay, New York

This country estate was the permanent home of Theodore Roosevelt, the 26th President of the United States, from 1885 until his death in 1919 and served as the "Summer White House" from 1902-1908.

Vanderbilt Mansion
Hyde Park, New York

Designed by architects McKim, Mead and White in 1896, this Beaux-Arts mansion was the home of Frederick William Vanderbilt. It is a magnificent example of the great estates built by wealthy financial and industrial leaders between 1880 and 1900.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.