Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Coach House / La Remise

Inscription.   The coach house was a large two- storey structure built of rough-cut stone. It was used for stabling horses, and housed the carriages and sleighs. In addition, it contained a root cellar. In the twentieth century, the building outlived its usefulness. It gradually deteriorated and, in the 1950s was demolished. Eventually, the coach house property was purchased by the federal government for the Visitor Centre, completed in 1983. The new building, although not a reconstruction of the coach house, duplicates its size, proportions and location.

La remise était un gros bâtiment à deux niveaux construit de pierres ébauchées. Elle servait d'écurie et de garage pour les voitures et les traîneaux. On y trouvait aussi un caveau à légumes. Après le tournant du siècle, elle perdit de son utilité. Elle tomba en ruines et fut finalement démolie dans les années 1950.

Le gouvernement fédéral acheta la propriété où était située la remise pour y construire un centre d'accueil en 1983. Bien que le nouveau bâtiment ne soit pas une reproduction de la remise d'autrefois, il en respecte avec précision les
proportions et l'emplacement.

More about this marker. Kingston is independent from the surrounding Frontenac County.