Township of Rideau Lakes in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Two Lakes from One / d'Une Pierre Deux Coups

Inscription.

Before the Rideau Canal was constructed The Narrows was but a shallow portion of one large lake. Original plans called for a channel to permit navigation. However, tough granite and malaria upstream at the Isthmus caused difficulties in digging across the height of land to Newboro Lake. This lockstation was built to raise the water level 4 ft. to reduce the depth of excavation across the Isthmus by a like amount. Upper Rideau Lake became a distinct body of water from Big Rideau Lake behind you. This new lake in front of you, is the summit level of the Rideau Canal. From it water flows both south to Kingston and north to Ottawa.

——————————————————————————————————

Bien avant la construction du canal Rideau, les Narrows n'étaient rien d'autres qu'un haut-fond dans un lac immense. A l'origine, les plans prévoyaient l'aménagement d'un chenal navigable. Toutefois, la présence de granit et une épidémie de malaria (paludisme) à l'Isthmus compliquèrent le creusage du chenal jusqu' au lac Newboro. La construction de ce poste d'éclusage devait augmenter de quatre pieds le niveau de l'eau, réduisant
ainsi des mêmes dimensions la profondeur des excavations à l'Isthmus. Le lac Upper Rideau devint alors une masse d'eau tout à fait indépendante du lac Rideau, situé derrière vous. Le nouveau lac, devant vous, constitue le point le plus élevé du canal Rideau. En cet endroit, l'eau coule tant au sud vers Kingston qu'au nord en direction d'Ottawa.

Erected by Parks/Parcs Canada.

Big Rideau Lake in background