Port Lavaca in Calhoun County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hatch Cemetery

Inscription.

This cemetery served the Hatch family and other members of the former community of Chocolate. Captain Sylvanus Hatch, founder of the settlement, was born in Falmouth, Massachusetts on June 1, 1788. He became a contractor and builder, eventually moving to Louisiana, where in 1821 he married Pamela Louisa Nicholson Brown, a widow who had three children from her previous marriage; Sylvanus and Pamela would have three additional children, much of Captain Hatch's life was devoted to military service. he served in the War of 1812 as an adjutant under General Andrew Jackson in the Battle of New Orleans. Later, he served in the Texas War for Independence.

Sylvanus Hatch and his family came to Texas in the 1820s, moving to the Chocolate Creek area by 1842. The Hatch family became involved in civic, church and educational activities. Captain Hatch established the cemetery in 1850, when his wife, Pamela, died of Cholera. She and her husband had been attending to German immigrants with the disease who had docked at Indianola; victims of the outbreak are interred here. Captain Hatch and two of his sons, John and Davis, who were both Confederate veterans, are buried here as well. Also interred are members of the Brett and Foester families, as well as other community members. Cemetery features include curbing and a 1936 Texas centennial
marker for Sylvanus Hatch. In 1959, Hatch Bend Country Club purchased this property. Since that time, the club has maintained the burial ground. Today, Hatch Cemetery continues to serve as a record of a pioneering Texas Family.