Near Middlesboro in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Defense of the Gap

Inscription. During the Civil War this earthwork - called Fort Rains by the Confederates and Fort McCook by the Federals - was one of many fortifications ringing Cumberland Gap.

These defenses were considered too formidable to be taken by direct assault, which accounts for the small number of soldiers killed here. The poor roads and rough country of the Gap made it difficult to resupply the outposts. An attacker could simply cut off supply lines, leaving the forts with little tactical value.

Later in the war, General Ulysses S. Grant visited this area and declared the Gap unusable as an invasion route because of the condition of the roads. Defense of the Gap was no longer strategically important.
Please do not walk on these remaining earthworks.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 36° 36.518′ N, 83° 40.468′ W. Marker was near Middlesboro, Kentucky, in Bell County. Marker could be reached from Pinnacle Road, on the right when traveling east. Located

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by "Forts and Batteries, North and South" https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=205087

2. Plans of Fort McCook

3. Map of the Fortifications
The map uses topographical survey data, and plots the locations of the wartime forts.
4. Marker and Cannon in the Remains of Fort McCook
5. Bastion of Fort McCook
The field piece is a rifled 6-pdr field gun. It was made in 1861 by Marshall & Company of St. Louis, Missouri. It has registry number 31 on the muzzle and a weight stamp of 869 under the knob. It has seven groove, right-hand twist rifling.
6. Cumberland Gap Visitor Center- Two Armies Struggling for Control
7. Cumberland Gap Visitor Center - Civil War Fort Model