Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Mighty Trees of Lake Lorna Doone

— Winnie Palmer Nature Walk —

What trees can you find at the park?
Lake Lorna Doone Park is the home to 4 species of mature trees that are native to the State of Florida, meaning that these trees naturally occur in the state. Can you identify all 4 of them from where you're standing?

Southern Live Oak
(Quercus virginiana) — A huge shade tree often filled with Spanish moss and branches that can reach out 150'. Their acorns provide food for birds who use the Spanish moss to construct their nests. The moss is an epiphyte - a plant that grows on another plant for support. The oldest live oaks are estimated from several hundred to more than a thousand years old. Once the preferred tree for shipbuilding, the U.S.S. Constitution was nicknamed "Old Ironsides" after her live oak hull survived repeated cannon fire during the War of 1812.

Cabbage Palm
(Sabal palmetto) — The official state tree of Florida, the cabbage palm can grow up to 65' and is extremely tolerant of drought, salt air and cold, which is why it is seen throughout all regions of the state. New fronds grow out of the center of the tree, known as the bud, much like the leaves of a cabbage, giving the tree its common name. The inner core of this bud contains the Heart of Palm, or "Swamp Cabbage," a food that was harvested by Native Americans
and is found in grocery stores today.

Longleaf Pine
(Pinus palustris) — As tall as 125' and needing 100+ years to become full size, some live 500 years. The longleaf pine is sensitive to construction disturbance and protecting them during construction of the park was a focus of the City. Vast forests were once present along the S.E. Atlantic and Gulf Coasts of the U.S. and were the source of resin, turpentine, and timber, all needed by builders. Over-harvested for timber, they are usually replaced by planting faster-growing slash pine. Because of overharvesting only about 3% of the original longleaf pine forest remains in the U.S. today.

Pond Cypress
(Taxodium ascendens) — Pond Cypress reaches 60'-80' in height compared to Bald Cypress (Taxodium distichum) which grow as tall as 150’. Pond Cypress grows in the water and on land and has a characteristic trait called cypress knees. These woody projections stick out above the water from the roots and their function is not known. The lifespan of these trees is estimated at 1000 years which may be an underestimate. A cypress known as The Senator, until recently growing in Longwood, Florida's Big Tree Park, was estimated to be over 3,400 years old.

Erected by City of Orlando; and the Arnold & Winnie Palmer Foundation.

(looking northwest • Lake Lorna Doone in background)