Perth in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Boats, Boats, Boats

Tay Basin

— Tay River Trail • Overland, Over Water, Over Time —

Inscription.

The Tay Basin is a central depot for water travel on the Tay. In its youth, it aspired to become a major port for shipping and receiving goods, as it was linked to the newly finished Rideau Canal. The Tay's snies, creeks and swamps were unfortunately overlooked as indicators of a slow-moving river. Two different attempts to carve a deep enough ditch to transport ocean-going vessels into the basin resulted in failure. The Tay River, much like the Perth town motto, was meant to "Make Haste Slowly".

Fortunately, in the 20th century, the Rideau Canal turned to gentler thoughts - becoming a pristine, relaxing, recreational playground, and abandoned its hopes of becoming a major shipping route. Freighters including the "Olive” gave way to luxury steamers such as the "Rideau King” and the "Rideau Queen” - and barges were replaced with more sports- minded fleets. In its wake, the Tay followed suit, moving from industrial boats such as the "Enterprise” and the "John Haggart", to smaller pleasure craft, with such names as the "Jopl", "Bessie” and "Gertrude". These boats were followed a few years later by classic wooden craft of glistening cedar, oak and mahogany. Their delightful names conveyed the excitement of the era - "Razz Ma Tazz", "Old Smoothie", "Will-o-the-Wisp", and "Rideau Spray II".

Today, the
Tay Basin is a centre for water-based activity including canoeing, kayaking, fishing, and cruising boats with names like "Lazy Daze", "Second Wind", "Prop Duster" and "Bass Boogie".

[Right side photo captions, top to bottom, read]
• "Arrah Wannah"
• "Rideau King"
• "Jopl"
• "Gertrude"
• "Razz Ma Tazz

Berth in Perth
The replica of the Canadian navy destroyer - the "HMCS Haida” - was built here in Perth over 35 years ago by local sea dog and skiff builder Jack Walker. For many years, the "Haida” took up berth here in the Tay Basin although Jack took her on many journeys on the St. Lawrence River. Often used for re-enactments and special ceremonies, the "Haida” once escorted Queen Elizabeth II into harbour in Kingston. Mr. Walker, sporting a navy tattoo from his depth charge operator duty in WWII, says of his ship's cannon fire, "It throws off flames... you can hear it from two miles away, they tell me, if you put the right powder in."

[Top left photo caption reads]
Jack Walker at work in his boat-building shop. "HMCS Haida” anchored in the Tay Basin in 1967.

On different side of forward marker kiosk

1. The Tay Canal: Past, Present and 175th. (Submitted on October 15, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. HMCS Haida. (Submitted on October 15, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Captain Jack Walker (1924-2009). (Submitted on October 15, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)