Point Pleasant in Mason County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Colonel Andrew Lewis

Close-up view of the text that is on this historical marker.
Inscription. Born October 9, 1720, in County Donegal, Ireland. The second son of John and Margaret Lynn Lewis. He served in the early campaigns on the American frontier. Wounded at Fort Necessity in 1754. Commanded the Big Sandy Expedition in 1756. With Forbes in 1758 and on Bouquet's Campaign in 1764. Treated with Indians at Fort Stanwix 1768 and at Lochaber 1770. Commander-in-Chief of the Southern Division of Army during Lord Dunmore's War which fought and won the Battle of Point Pleasant October 19, 1774...first battle of the Revolution. Elevated to Brigadier General March 1, 1776. He commanded the American Army before Williamsburg. On July 9 - 10 he expelled Governor Dunmore from the shores of America at Gwynn's Island. Died September 25, 1781 in Bedford County en route to his home at "Richfield," now Salem, Virginia. Buried on his estate beside his youngest son, Charles. Married Elizabeth Givens in 1749. Father of seven children, John, Thomas, Samuel, Andrew, Anna, William and Charles. In 1897 his body was removed to East Hill Salem Cemetery where a monument was erected to his memory in 1902 by the Margaret Lynn Lewis Chapter of DAR.

Andrew's second son, Thomas, established the first ferry service across the Ohio and Kanawha Rivers at Point Pleasant on December 9, 1791. His great-granddaughter, Mary Ann Adams Maverick, was San Antonio's
first pioneer American woman.

In 1909, West Virginia's historian, Virgil A. Lewis, wrote: "General Lewis was a leading actor in all the events in which he took part, yet fame has trumpeted to the world his exploits with far feebler tone than the deeds of others of far less importance."

On June 3, 1965, at 3:45 P.M., Andrew Lewis' fifth great-grandson, Major Edward Higgins White II of Gemini 4, became the first American to walk in outer space.

Erected 1977 by The Point Pleasant Rotary Club and the Mason County Bicentennial Commission.

1. Lord Dunmore's War. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on July 13, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Andrew Lewis (soldier). This web link was both published and made available by, "Absolute Astronomy.com," in it's quest to enable "exploring the universe of knowledge" (Submitted on July 13, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker in the foreground, and in the background you can see the Kanawha River flowing into the Ohio River, with the US 35 bridge over the Ohio River in the deep background.