Riverside in Okanogan County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Riverside

Okanogan County Historical Society

Inscription. The head of navigation on the Okanogan River during steamboat days until 1914 when the railroad came. The shrill sound of the boat whistle to open the drawbridge, rattle of freight wagons and ringing of freight bells which served the north half of Okanogan County were familiar sounds. Many business houses lined both sides of Main Street. $1,250,000 of produce crossed the dock in 1902. In 1905 the first Okanogan County Fair was held here. Johnson Creek was named after a man who came here about 1860 and grazed cattle on these hills for several weeks on his way to the mines in the Cariboo.

View east, Main Street, 10/15/2022
View South, Main Street October 15, 2022