Near Empire in Leelanau County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Legend of the Manitou Islands and the Sleeping Bear

Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Once, long ago, in the land called Wisconsin across the great lake, there was terrible hunger and many people died. A bear and two little cubs were trying to leave that place and come around the lake where there would be more food.

They walked for many days on the beach together. But after a while the two little cubs began to whimper with hunger, and so the bear decided to swim across the rest of the lake.

They waded into the water, one cub on each side of the bear, and they swam off into the lake a long way. After a while the cubs began to get very tired, and so the bear said, "Try hard, the land is not very far." And very soon they did come in sight of land. But gradually the cubs got weaker, and only ten miles away one cub sank into the water. Soon after, the other also drowned.

The bear's heart was broken, but she could do nothing. She waded ashore and lay down, looking out on the water where her cubs had died. Eventually, both of them came to the surface as two little islands, and so the bear still lies there atop the dunes, looking after her children.

Speak Anishinaabemowin
The Anishinaabek told parables like this one to teach cultural values. They shared these teachings in the winter around their wigwam fires. For a people dependent on harvesting their own food, famine
was the great fear. The choice the bear (makwa) had to make between starvation or a perilous journey would've been familiar to all.

Agoding     kitchi jajigo     iiaing     agaming     Wisconsin     adki     nongo
Once     long time ago     out where     across the sea     Wisconsin     land     now