Near Coulee City in Grant County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Cariboo Cattle Trail

Inscription. Indians lived in this coulee many centuries ago. You are standing on an ancient Indian camp site. The Indian trail came down the steep hill behind you and crossed the coulee to the east. The famous Cariboo Cattle Trail crossed the coulee here going from Oregon to the Cariboo and Thompson mines in Canada. The trail was over 500 miles long and used from 1859 to 1868 to supply miners with food. Dry coulee to the east was the main wagon road to Coulee City used by early homesteaders living near Blue Lake in the early 1900's. This road can be seen from here 1/2 mile to the east.

Erected by Grant County Historical Society.

Marker visible from W side WA Route 17.