Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bay-Friendly Rated Landscapes in the City of Hayward

Inscription. As part of the City of Hayward’s commitment to sustainability, we promote healthy, environmentally-sound landscape practices.

Since 2009, the City required that large civic landscape projects be verified as Bay-Friendly Rated Landscapes. This third-party verified rating system recognizes excellence in landscape design., construction and maintenance practices that support the health of the San Francisco Bay Watershed.

The City also adopted Bay-Friendly Water Efficient Landscape and Green Building ordinances for public and private developments as well as Integrated Pest Management and Environmental Purchasing policies for public properties.

Landscape Locally
Choosing plants to match the microclimate and soil condition of the site is key to a successful Bay-Friendly landscape. Hayward is located in planting zone 17 of the Sunset Western Garden Book, with an average of 26 inches of annual rainfall and regular coastal fog. In the City’s Bay-Friendly Rated Landscape, at least 75% of new plants are adapted to California’s Mediterranean climate. Once established, these plants require little or no summer water.

Less To The Landfill
Conventional landscapes produce a lot of waste that can be avoided by using Bay-Friendly practices. Select plants that will grow to fit the available space
without requiring shearing or excessive pruning. Do not plant invasive plants; they can spread rapidly and out-compete natives, degrade wildlife habitat, and increase fuel load and fire risk. Use recycled materials such as recycled chipped wood mulch, recycled-content outdoor furnishings, and recycled lumber.

Nurture The Soil
Compaction blocks air and water movement within the soil. Prevent compaction by not working the soil when it is too wet or too dry. Aerating the soil and amending it with organic compost and organic fertilizers before planting feeds beneficial soil organisms and brings life to the soil. Covering bare soil with mulch protects soil from compaction, controls weeds, helps keeps the soil moist, and feeds organisms in the soil as mulch slowly decomposes. Sheet mulching is a technique used to enrich existing plantings, establish a new landscape area, or remove a lawn without herbicides.

Conserve Water
Appropriate water management is the key to healthy soil, healthy plants and lower water bills. For the City’s Bay-Friendly Rated Landscapes, we select plants that require little or no summer water once established. Efficient irrigation systems, including bubblers and subsurface drip irrigation, help prevent overwatering and runoff. All Bay-Friendly Rated Landscapes are required to have “smart” irrigation controllers that provide
water based on actual weather and site conditions instead of on a fixed schedule.

Conserve Energy
Properly placed mature trees can keep the surrounding air cooler and help reduce building energy use and associated greenhouse gas emissions. Energy-efficient outdoor light fixtures also save energy and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Choosing locally produced materials for landscape construction can save on transport-related energy use.

Protect Water & Air Quality
The City of Hayward’s Integrated Pest Management policy encourages practices that foster a healthy environment for plants so they can naturally resist disease and insect infestations. No synthetic chemicals are used, which helps keep pollution out of our waterways. The Bay-Friendly approach encourages permeable paving on walkways and other surfaces to allow rainwater to percolate into the soil and recharge the groundwater.

Conserve Wildlife Habitat
In urban settings, large native plants and featured such as boulders can be used to provide shelter and safe passage for wildlife. The City of Hayward’s Bay-Friendly Rated Landscapes include a diversity of native species that create and protect wildlife habitat. Our Integrated Pest Management policy helps us control pests without harming birds, bees, butterflies and other beneficial wildlife.

The Bay-Friendly
program was originally developed by StopWaste.org, a public agency whose mission is to reduce waste in Alameda County. The City of Hayward has received grants to include Bay-Friendly practices in certain public landscape projects, and a number of City staff have earned the Bay-Friendly Qualified Landscape Professional credential.

The Bay-Friendly approach to landscaping encourages specific practices that foster soil health, conserve water and other valuable resources, reduce waste, and protect water and air quality. Many of these practices have been used in this landscape, and most are suitable for all types of civic, commercial and residential landscape projects.

For more information about Bay-Friendly Rated Landscapes in Hayward and other Bay Area cities, visit www.BayFriendlyCoalition.org

Erected by City of Hayward.

"ReScape California initially began as the Bay-Friendly Landscaping & Gardening Coalition in 2009. The Coalition evolved to become ReScape California in 2015, and grew further when EcoLandscape California merged with ReScape in 2017."
(Submitted on October 18, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)