Southside in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

El Carmen Cemetery

(Cementerio del Carmen)

Inscription. Numerous 19th-century journals and other written historical accounts trace the origin of this cemetery to the burial of casualties of the Battle of Medina. Fought on August 18, 1813, the battle was the result of a failed attempt by a Republican Army of the North, consisting of about 1200 to 1500 Mexicans, Anglo Americans, and Indians, to free Mexico from Royalist Spanish rule. The Royalist Army was victorious, and hundreds of men who died on the battlefield later were interred at this site between 1813 and 1817. The Church of Nuestra Señora del Carmen traces its origin to a chapel built over the soldiers' burial crypt.

The burial site became a community cemetery as pioneer settlers established homes in this area. Among those interred in the graveyard are the families of Domingo Losoya and Dionicio Martinez, who received Mexican land grants surrounding the cemetery property. Also buried here are Enrique Esparza, who as a child survived the Battle of the Alamo, and French immigrant Gustave Toudouze, a prominent local naturalist and businessman. A cemetery association formed in 1927 maintains the historic site, which continues in use as a cemetery for the local community.

in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesHispanic AmericansSettlements & SettlersWars, Non-US. A significant historical date for this entry is August 18, 1813.

2. The view of the El Carmen Cemetery, Marker and Church

The battle of Medina was fought on August 18, 1813, between the republican forces of the Gutiérrez-Magee expedition under Gen. José Álvarez de Toledo y Dubois and a Spanish royalist army under Gen. Joaquín de Arredondo. This bloodiest battle ever fought on Texas soil took place twenty miles south of San Antonio in a sandy oak forest region then called el encinal de Medina.
(Submitted on October 19, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)