Southside in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Enrique Esparza

(September, 1824 - December 20, 1917)

Inscription. Son of Alamo defender Gregorio Esparza, 11-year old Enrique, his mother, two brothers and sister were present at the seige by the Mexican Army (Feb 23 - March 6, 1836). Hidden in a pile of hay, the youth saw his father fall and witnessed the heroic death of James Bowie on his sick bed. He then watched the bodies of the Texans burn in two huge pyres. Enrique Esparza's eye-witness story later became invaluable, for he was one of few survivors.
Recorded - 1968

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1502.)

Enrique Esparza, witness of the battle of the Alamo, son of Gregorio Esparza and Ana Salazar, was probably born in September 1828, although he claimed to have been born in 1824. His father was killed in the defense of the Alamo. In an interview with Charles Merritt Barnes, writer for the San Antonio Express, in 1907, Esparza begins his narration concerning his Alamo experience by saying, "All the others are dead. I alone live of they who were within the Alamo when it fell. There is none other left now to tell its story, and when I go to sleep my last slumber
in the Campo de los Santos (cemetery), there will then be no one left to tell. You ask me do I remember it, I tell you, Yes. It is burned into my brain and indelibly seared there. Neither age nor infirmity could make me forget for the scene was one of such horror that it could never be forgotten."
(Submitted on October 19, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Enrique Esparza Marker is located on the left side of the church entrance