Christmas in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Florida Pioneer Gardens

— Fort Christmas Historical Park —

Inscription. Almost every family in the late 1800s and early 1900s had a garden. It was their main source of food. The climate of Florida allowed them to have a spring and fall garden. Food was grown year round with plants being replaced when their productive cycle ended. In the spring and fall the garden would be almost completely re-planted. When this happened the garden was tilled and manure from the animals was often added to the soil.

When fruits and vegetables were harvested they were often canned for year round use. Often several families would gather at canning bees to share the work of preserving food and to have a little social time together. Sometimes families who had better land for growing a certain crop would grow that crop and then trade with families that grew other crops.

Examples of seasonal crops planted by the pioneers and still grown today are:
Spring: Cumbers, tomatoes, potatoes, squash, beans, corn and peppers.