Near Wittenberg in Perry County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Grand Tower

The Journey of Lewis & Clark: Tower Rock Conservation Area

— Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail —

Inscription. Tower Rock is a grand vision. As Lewis and Clark passed through this area 200 years ago, Lewis found the rock so commanding that he wrote about it at length in his journal. Climbing to the top of a nearby summit, Lewis was impressed with the bold hills. Many other travelers and explorers before him had noted the landmark, including Jacques Marquette in 1673.

Tower Rock was, and is, more than just an impressive monument in the Mississippi River. The island was legendary to navigators. When the river flooded, a dangerous whirlpool would form as the violent current of the second channel forced its way between the rock and the base of the nearby formation. Those who passed for the first time would celebrate grandly or be dunked in the river.

Lewis and Clark were only 23 days into their long journey, but they were already sensing the beautiful landscapes yet to come. Take a moment to absorb the rugged countryside and view Tower Rock just as Lewis, Marquette and other explorers have.

(side quote:)

Novr. 26th, 1803

…There is a most beautifull and commanding view from the summit of the sugarloaf point; it commands the top of the grand Tower about 60 feet and overlooks the low surrounding country: the view of the river above is particularly beautifull…

Meriwether Lewis

(photo
captions:)

A small limestone island carved by the waters of the Mississippi, Tower Rock is topped with a forest of oak, hickory, beech and pine. During periods of low water, the rock is approachable by land.

Tower Rock became a rite of passage for boatmen of the Mississippi, much as crossing the equator was for deepwater sailors.

Erected by Missouri Department of Conservation and Missouri Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Commission.

3. The Grand Tower
This is commonly known as Tower Rock, although it has many nicknames such as Castle Rock. In this photo, many people have crossed the Mississippi River (mostly on dry land) to get closer to the formation.