Wytheville in Wythe County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

LOVE

Inscription.
L represents the role the railroad played in the development of Wytheville. In 1847, as a result of the efforts of Thomas J. Boyd, the "Father of Wytheville", the rail line was extended from Lynchburg, Virginia to Wytheville, making it possible for local farmers and industries to ship agricultural products, raw materials, and livestock to large markets throughout the country. The railroad also brought wealthy families from the deep South to spend the summers at local boarding houses and resorts. The railroad line through Wytheville became a target during the Civil War, as Union troops tried to commandeer lead and salt shipped by rail for use by the Confederate Army. To learn more about the influence of the railroad, visit the Thomas J. Boyd Museum at 295 Tazewell Street.

O showcases the hot air balloon, used in our elevated water tank in honor of the Chautauqua Festival. From the third to the fourth Saturday each June, Wytheville is buzzing with activities for all ages as the annual Chautauqua Festival is underway. Established in 1985, events include children's activities, live nightly entertainment, arts and crafts, hot air ballooning, magic, music, drama, dance, and special exhibits. Chautauqua: (pronounced sha tak'wa) of Seneca Indian origin; takes its name from Lake Chautauqua in southwest New York.
In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, a popular travelling caravan of entertainment was called the "Chautauqua movement." In the 1920s, Wytheville was a stop on this circuit that crossed the rural United States, performing in towns with primary access to the railroad. The Chautauqua Festival is sponsored by the Wythe Arts Council. For more information, visit www.wythe-arts.org.

V depicts the two interstates that cross here, I-77 and 1-81, as well as our branding theme of "Wytheville... There's Only One!" If you search the world over, you will not find another Wytheville- unique in its name, charm, geography and most importantly, people. However, the history of Wytheville goes well beyond the two interstates. Before 1-77 and I-81 came through here in the 1970s, the main route from Ohio to Florida was the Great Lakes to Florida Highway (Route 21). Located adjacent to the E. Lee Trinkle Regional Visitors Center at 975 Tazewell Street (formerly historic Route 21), the Great Lakes to Florida Highway Museum, a restored gas station, built in 1926, features original artifacts, newspaper clippings, and exhibits to tell the story of the development of Route 21 and Interstate 77. The Museum gives visitors a chance to return to the days when the Great Lakes to Florida Highway was the main route from Ohio to Florida.

E honors the history of baseball
in this community as it was played in Wither's Park behind the LOVE works display. It all started in 1949 in Wytheville when the Statesmen arrived as a minor league team in the Appalachian League. Wytheville fielded teams in Wither's Park from 1949-1990 for organizations such as the Twins, Red Sox, Braves, and finally the Cubs. The field was also used for Wytheville High School sports and activities and later used for the Wytheville Parks and Recreation sports until becoming a walking/jogging park in the mid-1990s. To learn more about the history and importance of baseball to Wytheville, visit the 1950 Wythe County Polio Epidemic exhibition at the Thomas J. Boyd Museum located at 295 Tazewell Street.

Take your photo at the LOVE and tag us on any social media channel - #VisitWytheville
For more information about the area, go to www.VisitWytheville.com.