Ohsweken in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

E. Pauline Johnson

Inscription.
In this house "Chiefswood", erected about 1853, was born the Mohawk poetess Emily Pauline Johnson (Tekahionwake). Her father, Chief G.H.M. Johnson a greatly respected leader of the Six Nations, built "Chiefswood" as a wedding gift for her English mother, a cousin of the well-known American novelist William Dean Howells. By her writing and dramatic recitals from her own works in Great Britain and throughout North America, Pauline made herself the voice of the Indian race in the English-tongue. No book of poetry by a Canadian has outsold her collected verse, "Flint and Feather".

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker have the same inscription.

1. Emily Pauline Johnson.
Also known by her Mohawk stage name Tekahionwake (pronounced dageh-eeon-wageh, literally 'double-life'), Johnson was a Canadian poet, author, and performer who was popular in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Her father was a hereditary Mohawk chief of mixed ancestry and her mother was an English immigrant. Johnson was born at her family home Chiefswood at the Six Nations reserve outside Brantford, Ontario. George Johnson encouraged their four children
(looking south • Chiefswood - the Emily Pauline Johnson birthplace and childhood home - in background)
to respect and learn about both their Mohawk and English heritage. Because George Johnson had partial Mohawk ancestry, his children were, by British law, legally considered Mohawk and wards of the British Crown. But, according to the Mohawk matrilineal kinship system, children are considered born into the mother's family, and take their status from her.
(Submitted on October 31, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Pauline Johnson (Tekahionwake).
Pauline Johnson was one of North America’s most notable entertainers of the late 19th century. A mixed-race woman of Mohawk and European descent, she was a gifted writer and poised orator. She toured extensively, captivating audiences with her flair for the dramatic arts. Johnson made important contributions to Indigenous and Canadian oral and written culture. She is listed as a Person of National Historic Significance and her childhood home is a National Historic Site and museum. In 2016, she was one of 12 Canadian women in consideration to appear on a banknote.