Niles in Fremont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gardens, Orchards & Plants

Historical Features

Inscription. For many years the California Nursery was one of the state’s leading nurseries. Established in 1884 by John Rock, the nursery originally covered 463 acres. Through constant experimentation, including the introduction of new fruits, Rock made a major contribution to commercial fruit production in California. Under the ownership of the Landers and Roeding families in the 20th century, the nursery continued to play a leading role in California horticulture. The remaining 20 acre site that is now the California Nursery Historic Park is the core area of the original nursery that includes many operational and historic buildings.

Rock’s 1888 catalogue listed 700 types of ornamental plants, 500 varieties of fruit trees, and 273 varieties of roses. At the 1893 Columbia Exposition, the nursery took first place for its exhibit of roses; that same year, the nursery donated 600 deciduous trees and shrubs to Golden Gate Park. The nursery set aside 18 acres for the cultivation of over 400 varieties of roses; 10 acres for experimental purposes, such as growing new varieties of fruit; and 10 acres for ornamental and decorative plants and trees, such as magnolias and palms. The nursery’s work force in 1898 consisted of 100 to 200 employees and 32 horses during the busy season, with around 12 families loving on premises.

Images:
1.
Palms on the train for delivery for the “Avenue of the Palms” at the Panama Pacific International Exposition, 1910
2. Conifers, 1930
Plum trees in bloom, 1920
Roses, 1919
View of show gardens and windmill from main gate, 1930

Erected by City of Fremont.

1. California Nursery Historical Park.
"The Math Science Nucleus, a non profit organization ,and the Roeding Family in conjunction with the City of Fremont is preserving historic artifacts and documents of the California Nursery Company. The Math Science Nucleus is archiving material as well as operating the California Nursery Office Museum."
(Submitted on October 30, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. California Nursery Co. Legacy Council.
”The California Nursery Co., founded in 1865 by John Rock, was originally located at Wayne Station in San Jose. It relocated to Niles, CA (Fremont) in 1884 and incorporated. The Nursery was purchased by George C. Roeding of Fresno in 1917 and has been in the family ever since.”

3. California Nursery Historical Park Markers
4. Rose Garden & Windmill