Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

After the Battle

River Raisin Battlefield 1813

Inscription. In the words of Laurent Durocher, "after the defeat of Winchester, many of the inhabitants fled with their families to the frontier of Ohio. Others went to Detroit. The British made several attempts to persuade the Indians to destroy what was left of the settlement at the River Raisin, but the Potawatomies protested and declared they....had given the land to the first settlers, and had been compensated therefore....and would not suffer them to be disturbed in their habitations."

In October of 1813, the inhabitants of Michigan Territory returned the favor by interceding on behalf of those Native-Americans who wished to negotiate an armistice with the American military authorities in Detroit, so they could return to their villages and live in peace with their neighbors.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Commission.

1. Battle of Frenchtown. This web link was both published and made available by, "Absolute Astronomy.com," in it's quest to enable "exploring
View of historical marker as it is seen from the parking area of the River Raisin Battlefield Visitor Center.
the universe of knowledge." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Remember the River Raisin. This web link is published by "Michigan History Magazine." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of Frenchtown. This web link is published and made available by "Friends of the River Raisin Battlefield." (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. River Raisin Battlefield Visitor Center
This historical marker is located behind the River Raisin Battlefield Visitor Center.