Ohsweken in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

E. Pauline Johnson

Tekahionwakeh

[English]
Born here at Chiefswood, the daughter of a Mohawk chief, E. Pauline Johnson gained international fame for her romantic writings on Indian themes, but she also wrote about nature, religion and Canadian nationalism. Beginning in the 1890s, she published numerous poems, essays and short stories and recited them in theatrical fashion on public stages throughout Canada and abroad. Reaching a wide audience, she succeeded in making the public more aware of the colourful history and cultural diversity of Canadian Indians. Her ashes were buried in Stanley Park, Vancouver.

[Français]
Fille d'un chef agnier, E. Pauline Johnson est née ici, à Chiefswood. Elle acquit une réputation internationale par ses écrits romantiques sur les Amérindiens, mais son œuvre comporte aussi des textes sur la nature, la religion et le nationalisme canadien. Dès les années 1890, elle publia de nombreux poèmes, essais et nouvelles, et elle les présenta également sur scène, tant au Canada qu’à l'étranger. Elle réussit ainsi à sensibiliser son vaste public à l'histoire remarquable et aux cultures diverses des peuples amérindiens
du Canada. Ses cendres reposent à Vancouver, au parc Stanley.

(looking south • the Grand River is in the distant background, obscured by trees)

1. E. Pauline Johnson.
Emily Pauline Johnson, also known by her Mohawk stage name Tekahionwake (pronounced dageh-eeon-wageh, literally 'double-life'), was a Canadian poet, author, and performer who was popular in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.
(Submitted on November 1, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. E. Pauline Johnson.
Commonly known as E. Pauline Johnson or just Pauline Johnson, she was notable for her poems and performances that celebrated her First Nations heritage. Her father was a Mohawk chief of mixed ancestry, and her mother an English immigrant. One such poem is the frequently anthologized "The Song My Paddle Sings". Her poetry was published in Canada, the United States and Great Britain. Johnson was one of a generation of widely read writers who began to define a Canadian literature.
3. Chiefswood National Historic Site
(looking west • marker is on the left • Johnson house is in the background)