South Haven in Wright County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Fair Haven Fort

Inscription.
During the Dakota Incident in 1862 danger threatened the Forest City area. Twelve men from the Fair Haven area, comprised of settlers, scouts and men from Company I, 8th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry under Captain Adkins, marched away to give aid.

This left the families in the Fair Haven area poorly protected. Those who were left erected a stockade around the old log hotel, the only building large enough to accommodate the group. The women and children were placed in this protection, where they stayed for three weeks. The men worked their fields by day, and spent their nights in the stockade. This fortified structure was located on the northwest corner of the second city block, south of this marker (lot 12 of block 45).

Again in 1863, after the McGannon Incident occurred near Fair Haven, and the attack on the Block farm in Fair Haven township, state scouts quartered in the village made the people feel much safer. Though the fort was never attacked it did serve to provide peace of mind to the settlers during a time of stress.

Erected 1991 by South Haven Veterans of Foreign Wars Post
(looking west along County Road 44)
No. 7332.

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker have the same inscription.

1. Dakota War of 1862.
The Dakota War of 1862 was an armed conflict between the United States and several bands of eastern Dakota also known as the Santee Sioux. It began on August 18, 1862, at the Lower Sioux
3. Fair Haven Park
(looking east from marker)
Agency along the Minnesota River in southwest Minnesota. On August 17, 1862, four young native men killed five white settlers in Acton, Minnesota. That night, a faction led by Chief Little Crow decided to attack the Lower Sioux Agency the next morning in an effort to drive all settlers out of the Minnesota River valley.
(Submitted on November 1, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. US-Dakota War of 1862.
The Dakota War of 1862 was a brief conflict between the Dakota people of Minnesota and settlers. Lasting only five weeks, the conflict had a profound impact on not only the Dakota, but Native Americans across the state. The conflict can be viewed as one of the genocidal efforts to forcibly remove the Dakota from Minnesota.

3. James A. McGannon (Find A Grave).
James A. McGannon, who was 28 years of age, was killed by the Dakota Indians on July 1, 1863, while traveling alone near the Meeker and Wright County lines. Chief Little Crow and a small party of Dakota were in the area at the time, and when Little Crow was killed two days later north of Hutchinson, Minnesota, he was wearing McGannon's coat.