Hadley Park in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Diane Nash

Inscription. Diane Nash attended Fisk University and became a leader and strategist of the student wing of the 1960's Civil Rights Movement. Nash's campaigns were among the most successful of the era. Her efforts included the first successful civil rights campaign to de-segregate lunch counters here in Nashville. She also helped to de-segregate interstate travel with her pivotal role in the Freedom Rides. In 1965, the Southern Christian Leadership Council gave its highest award, the Rosa Parks Award, to Nash. Her later awards include the Distinguished American Award from the John F. Kennedy Library and Foundation (2003), the LBJ Award for Leadership in Civil Rights from the Lyndon Baines Johnson Library and Museum (2004) and the Freedom Award from the National Civil Rights Museum (2008).