Near Seven Springs in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Living Legacy

Inscription. Fortunately, this landscape recovered to the expulsion of trees and other natural resources. We acknowledge our past and work to conserve for our future. The Laurel Highlands is now an area that highlights the breathtaking beauty of our natural domain. Here at Laurel Hill State Park, you can step foot on a historic logging railroad and discover the stillness of an old growth forest.

Must See
● Hemlock Natural Area: Walk through the giants of an ancient forest left mysteriously untouched by the lumberman's saw.
● Tram Road Trail: This trail follows a former narrow gauge railway. You can find remnants of rail, ties, and spikes.
The Laurel Hill Visitors Center: Learn more about the logging ear of this area through interactive exhibits.

Erected by Pennsylvania DCNR.

Marker is at the Right.