Radford, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Native American Village Site

Inscription. A late Woodland Village dating from 1600-1635 occupied this site year around. Circular houses were arranged in two or more circular rows around a central plaza or open area. A palisade with two openings surrounded the village. The adjacent flood plain (the present park) was used for cultivating corn, squash, beans and other agricultural products. The river provided shellfish and fish to supplement foods obtained by hunting and gathering activities. The period of occupation is based on glass beads found in the site as well as several C14 dates. Population is estimated to have been around one hundred and sixty five (165).

The research conducted at this site in 1974-75 by the Archeological Society of Virginia prior to the building of the park was known locally as the “Trigg Dig”. Exhibit of the recovered artifacts is located in the City of Radford's Glencoe Museum.

Author: William T. Buchanan, Jr. • Artist: Michele Moldenhauer

Erected by Sign Systems, Inc. (sponsor).

National Park Service (public domain)
3. Trigg Site Artifacts
This collection of bone adornment items include polished bird bone and carved/polished bone beads, a squirrel jaw pendant, raptor beak pendants, scapula pendants, drilled mammal canines, and carved tabs.
4. Trigg Site Artifacts
These glass trade beads found at the Trigg Site document the variety of ways in which European contact with Native communities spread through the region. While person-to-person contact may not have occurred, trade items such as these beads from other Native groups had spread from Virginia's English settlers to the interior by the mid to late seventeenth-century.