Cape May Court House in Middle Township in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ankole-Watusi

Bos taurus

Inscription.
Characteristics: The Ankole-Watusi is a domestic species of cattle native to Africa. This breed has been traced back for more than 6000 years! It has played an important role in the existence of many ancient and modern African tribes. Used not only for milk and food, African tribes also used the Ankole-Watusi as currency and tribal status. This is a moderate sized domestic ox but has large powerful horns reminiscent of Texas Longhorns. The cattle with the largest horns in African culture were considered sacred and were given to the Tribal Elders or Kings.

Habitat: Originated in Africa but have been established on every other habitable continent. They are very hardy and capable of adapting to many different climates.

Diet: Can thrive on poor forage due to their origination in Africa.

Range: Africa

Stats:
Life Span: 20 years
Size: 400-700 kg (900-1500 lbs)
Gestation: 280-290 days

Did You Know?
The large horns of the Ankole-Watusi help cool the animal by radiating heat. Warm blood from the body courses through the blood vessels of the horn, cools off and returns to the body to help cool the animal.

Erected by Cape May County Park and Zoo.