Damascus in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Founders of Damascus

— The Damascus History Tour —

Inscription.
The first settlers in this area were the Cherokee, an Iroquois-speaking tribe with widespread settlements along the river valleys of what is now Southwest Virginia and East Tennessee. A hunting camp was located adjacent to Laurel Creek north of present-day Damascus and arrowheads are still found there. With the expansion of European settlements westward the Cherokee lost control of the land through a series of treaties with the Colonial government. They left the area and moved deeper into the mountains of Tennessee, leaving the land unpopulated.

The first white settlers were Thomas McSpadden and his wife Mary, who in 1776 settled on 85 acres extending from the junction of Beaverdam and Laurel Creeks north. They lived here only a short time before moving to North Carolina.

The first official Land Grant was given in 1785 to Jacob Wright and his 22-year-old son John, a Revolutionary War veteran. This consisted of 100 acres in what is now the Extract section of Damascus, plus another 880 acres extending from town back into the hills along the Glade Spring Road. Members of the Wright family still live and work in Damascus.

Other homesteaders, including the Hands, the Rambos, the Larimers and the Wideners followed within a few years, clearing the land and building homes and farms. Many descendants still live in the
area, and names like Widener Valley and Rambo Street reflect their heritage.

The first name given to the community that is now Damascus was Mock's Mill, after Henry Mock who came here in 1821 and built a grist mill. He also purchased much of the land within the present corporate limits of Damascus. He had 30 children by three wives. He and many other family members are buried in Damascus.

In 1886 General J. D. Imboden bought most of the property owned by the Mock family and changed the name of the town to Damascus, believing that the local mountains had great deposits of iron, like the ancient Damascus in Syria. Imboden is buried in Richmond, Virginia, in a section of Hollywood Cemetery reserved for Civil War generals.

Design by Trailhead Designs
Text from different sources including Louise Fortune Hall’s “History of Damascus
In Loving Memory of
Linda “Mia” Wright

[other photo captions]
• Lonnie Lewis, Jr., has found over 500 arrowheads at the old Cherokee hunting camp near Columbus McKinnon
• Widener Valley, named after one of the original settlers.

Erected by The Damascus History Tour.

Settlements & SettlersWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1776.

1. John Daniel Imboden.
3. Marker detail: John Imboden
One of the original settlers of Damascus
American lawyer, Virginia state legislator, and a Confederate army general. During the American Civil War, he commanded an irregular cavalry force. In 1872 he published The Coal and Iron Resources of Virginia: Their Extent, Commercial Value, and Early Development Considered. Around 1875, he moved to southwestern Virginia where he hoped to mine coal and iron ore deposits. He founded the town of Damascus, Virginia, which became a lumber center in the late 19th and early 20th century. Imboden also participated in Confederate veterans activities and the Lost Cause movement. He published several articles and books about the Civil War.
(Submitted on November 6, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Brigadier General John Daniel Imboden.
Imboden entered service at the start of the war, serving first as commander of the Staunton Artillery at Harper's Ferry, after its initial capture. He fought at 1st Manassas, where he was wounded by a shell fragment. He then organized the Virginia Partisan Rangers. He commanded a brigade of cavalry under Jeb Stuart at Gettysburg. During the Confederate withdrawal after the battle, Lee charged Imboden with escorting the train of thousands of wounded back to Virginia. After a bout with typhoid in the fall of 1864, Imboden
4. Marker detail: Nathaniel D. Wright (1870-1950)
Great-great-grandson of Jacob Wright
finished his wartime service performing prison duty in Aiken, South Carolina. After the war, Imboden practiced law in Richmond, Virginia, then spent his last years in the mining industry in Washington County.

(looking east from the Virginia Creeper National Recreation Trail)