Near Hardy in Franklin County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Landscape of Slavery

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, March 4, 2011
Inscription. September 1861. Half the slaves of the South live, labor, and die on small farms like this, worked by fewer than 20 slaves. Slaves build barns, fix houses, clear fields, work gardens, fed animals, weave cloth, and sweat out the toughest domestic chores.

Slaves harvest tobacco, the farm's cash crop. The money from tobacco buys fabric from mills, tools from factories, and small luxuries like sugar and tea. And the money buys more slaves.

Labor is short. The owner died this summer, and two of his sons have signed on as Confederate soldiers. Hopeful that Union victory means freedom, slaves pass on news of the war by word of-mouth on the “grapevine telegraph.”

Marker was at or near this postal address: 12130 Booker T Washington Highway, Hardy VA 24101, United States of America. Touch for directions.