Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stone Bridge

Strategic Crossings

Inscription. From the east side of this stream Union cannon fired the first shots of First Manassas at Confederates on the opposite ridge. The attack was a ruse. Though Stone Bridge offered one of the few easy routes across Bull Run, the main Union columns were circling upstream, hoping to surprise and outflank the Confederates by crossing at Sudley Ford.

A year later, at the Second Battle of Manassas, an angry, frustrated Union Army had to retreat back toward Centerville across Stone Bridge. They burned the wooden span behind them.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker has a black and white picture of the old bridge site during the war, captioned, Stone Bridge, photographed between battles. Confederates had cut down trees to gain a clear field of fire. In March 1862 the Confederates destroyed the bridge’s middle span when they withdrew to defend Richmond. The bridge had been restored to its postwar appearance.

A painting depicts Union retreat from Second Manassas. The withdrawal began at twilight of the third day, and lasted until midnight. Note the makeshift wooden span. Part of this painting is replicated on the background of the marker, on the left side.

The stone bridge over Bull Run can be seen in the photo behind the marker.
Virtual Tour by Markers of the Manassas Battlefield from Stone Bridge to Stone House

1. Battlefield Tour - Stone Bridge. Offers historical views of the bridge site. (Submitted on August 16, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Manassas Battlefield Park Web Site. (Submitted on August 16, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Stone Bridge From the East Side